Sunday, August 15, 2010



It's that time again. Summer is shooting by and that's just fine with me, it's been too hot to do anything here. Last few days have been great however.

I'm firmly planted behind this puppy which is why I had to revert to an easily painted subject. The theme this month was yellow, black and white only. I used Naples Yellow, Ivory Black and Titanium White.

Enjoy these amazing interpretations of the limited palette:

“Sunny Back Light”
5”x7” Original oil on hardboard
©2010 Diana Moses Botkin

‘Grisaille in Yellow Ochre,
Ivory Black & White’
©2010 Vicki Ross
11x14 oil on panel                   

“Waterlily in Evening Pond”
6x6 inches / oil on panel

"Yellow Man"
12x12 oil on panel
© 2010 Robin Cheers

“Rose in Glass Vase”
©2010 Elizabeth Blaylock


  1. i really like your 8-ball - you've used the colors so strongly - the surface fading into the background works quite well!

    and what a range of possibilities with the limited palette! & like i've read abt the zorn palette, the black really does look blue w/ the yellow!

  2. What a wonderfully simple approach to this month's puzzler! I'm really surprised because I felt sure you would choose a bumblebee (so I didn't). Oh it was SOOOO tempting.

  3. Each of these paintings are exquisite, Suzanne! I love the crispness of your piece especially. It appeals to me on several levels. Each of the other submissions are wonderful as well!

  4. Too bad this wasn't a magic 8-ball, Suzanne, because I want to know what my future holds! LOL

    I'm impressed by the range everyone achieved just using three colors!

    Go all of you!


  5. Well done, Suz! (and, yeah, Dean's idea of a Magic 8 Ball is fun... "Yes, indubitably")!

  6. GORGEOUS! Really such a great painting. I love seeing these challenges, the other art is great, really beautiful. But yours always stands out to me with such boldness and confidence. It's so striking! You can make a simple ol' 8 ball look rockin ;)

  7. I am amazed by what you can achieve with just 3 colours, I love your 8 ball, so simple yet so wonderfully painted, very strong painting.

    We could do with some of your heat over here in Ireland, and we'll send you some rain and cool winds back!

  8. Thank you for sharing
    This fabulous work with us
    See you


Your visits to my blog and the comments you leave here are an integral part of my creative process. They are helpful, supportive and well, let's face it, they feel really good! If I don't thank you personally, please allow me to thank you in advance for taking the time to stop by and leave your thoughts, they mean so much!